SUBURBAN MD SYNAGOGUE MENS SOFTBALL                                        
          2017 STANDINGS AND SCHEDULE                                        
                          (CLICK ON DATE FOR SCHEDULE, FIELD ASSIGNMENTS AND GAME RESULTS)          
  2014 2015 2016 3-Yr Total 2017 SEED LAST WEEK   Team         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Ave Seed Played STRENGTH        
  Finish Finish Finish   PLACE   W L PCT GB 2-Apr 9-Apr 16-Apr 23-Apr 30-Apr 7-May 14-May 21-May 4-Jun 11-Jun        
  2 1 1 4 1 1 1 Washington Hebrew 16 0 1.000   4 6 3 5 8 2 M       4.67 28        
  9 8 9 26 7 4 2 Temple Isaiah/YISE 10 4 0.714 5 10 3 2 9 15 5 S L L L 7.33 44        
  6 7 8 21 4 3 3 BSO Blue 11 5 0.688 5 1 8 9 2 11 3 E D D D 5.67 34        
  12 9 15 36 10 2 4  Norbeck 11 5 0.688 5 7 12 14 13 3 6 R       9.17 55        
  14 5 10 29 9 5 5 Shaare Torah Blue  10 6 0.625 6 16 14 4 7 2 8 O Y Y Y 8.50 51        
  16 12 20 48 19 11 6 Shaare Torah White 8 6 0.571 7 20 16 15 17 18 12 Y       16.33 98        
  1 3 6 10 2 7 7 Shaare Tefila 9 7 0.563 7 3 5 7 4 9 1 A P P P 4.83 29        
  3 6 7 16 3 8 8 BSO Purple 9 7 0.563 7 2 7 1 6 10 4 K O O O 5.00 30        
  22 13 5 40 16 6 9 Beth Shalom 9 7 0.563 7 9 19 8 20 14 18 P       14.67 88        
  4 10 14 28 8 9 10  Beth Ami Red 7 7 0.500 8 5 4 16 11 1 9   A A A 7.67 46        
  15 21 3 39 13 13 11 B'nai Israel 8 8 0.500 8 12 20 17 10 6 14 O       13.17 79        
  8 14 4 26 6 14 12 Har Shalom 6 8 0.429 9 11 1 5 3 13 10 P P P P 7.17 43        
  17 19 2 38 11 10 13 B'nai Tzedek 5 7 0.417 9 6 15 12 8 4 17         10.33 62        
  7 4 12 23 5 12 14 Beth El 6 10 0.375 10 8 2 6 1 12 7 U       6.00 36        
  10 16 13 39 14 15 15 Beth Ami Blue 5 9 0.357 10 18 9 10 15 16 13 D       13.50 81        
  18 18 11 47 17 16 16 Temple Shalom 5 9 0.357 10 15 18 13 19 20 11 L       16.00 96        
  13 17 17 47 18 17 17 Temple Emanuel 4 12 0.333 12 14 17 20 12 19 16 A       16.33 98        
  11 11 16 38 12 18 18 Ohev Sholom 3 11 0.214 12 13 10 11 18 5 19 P       12.67 76        
  19 2 18 39 15 19 19 Washington Hebrew II 1 13 0.071 14 17 11 19 14 7 20         14.67 88        
  21 20 19 60 20     Tikvat/Kehilat/Oseh         19 13 18 16 17 15         16.33 98        
                ** If tied, the team that finished higher in the standings last year starts the season higher this year   (W) = Won Both (L) = Lost Both   (S) = Split                
                                                         
              2017 SCHEDULE, FIELD ASSIGNMENTS, AND RESULTS                        
              WEEK ONE - APRIL 2   SCORES                        
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                        
              WF Washington Hebrew BSO Blue Darnestown                    
              L  Shaare Tefila BSO Purple Manor Oak 1-17;7-10                  
              W  Beth Ami Red Beth El Johnson Park 10-5;9-8                  
              W B'nai Tzedek Har Shalom CJ Middle 1 21-18;21-4                  
              LF Temple Isaiah/YISE  Norbeck Cloverly                    
              W Shaare Torah Blue  Beth Shalom Avenel Park 14-9;14-12                  
              W B'nai Israel Ohev Sholom Cap View 1 17-5;20-16                  
              S Temple Emanuel Beth Ami Blue Cap View 2 7-3;6-10                  
              WF Shaare Torah White Tikvat/Kehilat/Oseh Cashell                    
              W Temple Shalom Washington Hebrew II Glen Hills 10-8;13-6                  
              Top                                          
              WEEK TWO - APRIL 9   SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
              L Har Shalom Washington Hebrew Glen Hills 5-35; 5-18                  
              S Beth El Shaare Tefila Avenel Park 15-7; 7-8                  
              L BSO Purple Temple Isaiah/YISE Greenwood 11-Feb                  
              W BSO Blue  Beth Ami Red Manor Oak 16-8; 20-10                  
              L B'nai Israel Shaare Torah Blue  CJ Middle 1 8-11; 2-12                  
              L Shaare Torah White Beth Shalom CJ Middle 2 5-8; 5-16                  
              W  Norbeck Ohev Sholom Cashell 25-5; 24-4                  
                                         
                                         
              W Temple Shalom Temple Emanuel Cap View 1 13-8; 15-7                  
              Top                                    
              WEEK THREE - APRIL 16   SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
                  B'nai Tzedek Manor Oak                    
              S Shaare Torah Blue  BSO Blue Glen Hills 11-10; 4-12                  
              W B'nai Israel Temple Shalom Avenel Park 19-2; 23-10                  
              L Washington Hebrew II Shaare Torah White Darnestown                    
              L BSO Purple Washington Hebrew Greenwood 2-26; 12-24                  
                Temple Isaiah/YISE   Cloverly                    
              W Beth El Har Shalom CJ Middle 1 8-3; 20-14                  
              W Shaare Tefila Beth Shalom CJ Middle 2 23-5; 14-11                  
              L Beth Ami Blue  Norbeck Johnson Park 5-17; 9-19                  
              LF Ohev Sholom Temple Emanuel Cap View 1                    
              Top                                    
              RAIN OUT SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
                Beth Shalom   Johnson Park                    
                Har Shalom BSO Purple Glen Hills                    
                Shaare Torah Blue  Temple Isaiah/YISE Cap View 1                    
                BSO Blue Shaare Tefila Manor Oak                    
                Washington Hebrew Beth El Darnestown                    
                B'nai Tzedek  Beth Ami Red CJ Middle 1                    
                Temple Emanuel Ohev Sholom Greenwood                    
                 Norbeck B'nai Israel Cashell                    
                Beth Ami Blue Washington Hebrew II CJ Middle 2                    
                Shaare Torah White Temple Shalom Avenel Park                    
              Top                                    
              WEEK FIVE - APRIL 30   SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
              W Shaare Tefila Shaare Torah Blue  Manor Oak 13-8;6-2                  
              L Beth Shalom Beth Ami Blue CJ Middle 1 10-20;24-25                  
              S Temple Emanuel Shaare Torah White Cap View 1 14-8;10-14                  
              W Washington Hebrew  Beth Ami Red Darnestown 14-3;19-1                  
              S BSO Purple  Norbeck Greenwood                    
              W Har Shalom B'nai Israel Glen Hills 13-11;13-9                  
              L B'nai Tzedek BSO Blue Johnson Park 2-22;2-15                  
              BYE   Temple Shalom Cap View 2                    
              W Temple Isaiah/YISE Washington Hebrew II Cashell 18-4;21-2                  
              L Ohev Sholom Beth El Avenel Park 3-15;6-15                  
              Top                                    
              WEEK SIX - MAY 7   SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
              L Shaare Tefila Washington Hebrew Greenwood 4-21;2-18                  
              W Beth Shalom Temple Emanuel CJ Middle 1 14-5;19-8                  
              S  Beth Ami Red Shaare Torah Blue  Darnestown 10-15;16-9                  
              W  Norbeck Washington Hebrew II Cashell 45-1;22-0                  
              L B'nai Israel Beth Ami Blue Johnson Park 4-10;14-21                  
              S BSO Blue BSO Purple Manor Oak 11-6;12-13                  
              S Temple Shalom B'nai Tzedek Cap View 1 12-4;12-13                  
                    CJ Middle 2                    
              L Beth El Temple Isaiah/YISE Avenel Park 10-13;7-12                  
                Ohev Sholom Shaare Torah White Glen Hills RAIN                  
              Top                                    
              WEEK SEVEN - MAY 14 RAIN OUT SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
                                         
                                         
              Top                                    
              WEEK EIGHT - MAY 21 POD PLAY SCORES 1   Washington Hebrew 1    
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD 2 POD 1  Norbeck 2    
              W Washington Hebrew Beth Ami Blue Darnestown 10-7; 19-8 3   Temple Isaiah/YISE 3    
              L Norbeck Temple Isaiah/YISE Cashell 12-17; 10-11 4   Beth Ami Blue 4    
              L Temple Shalom Shaare Torah Blue CJ Middle 1 3-16; 5-9 5   Temple Shalom 1    
              L Shaare Torah White BSO Blue Layhill 2 0-20; 2-31 6 POD 2 Shaare Torah White 2    
              L Shaare Tefila BSO Purple Greenwood 3-13; 25-26 7   BSO Blue 3    
              L Beth El Bnai Tzedek Avenel 6-18; 5-8 8   Shaare Torah Blue  4    
              W Beth Ami Red Washington Hebrew II CJ Middle 2 12-10; 26-12 9   Shaare Tefila 1    
              S Har Shalom Ohev Shalom Manor Oak 26-25; 17-18 10 POD 3 Beth El 2    
              W Bnai Israel Temple Emanuel Capital View 1 7-0;                  
              L Temple Emanuel Beth Shalom Capital View 1   11   B'nai Tzedek 3    
              W Beth Shalom Bnai Israel Capital View 1   12   BSO Purple 4    
              Top                   13   B'nai Israel 1    
              WEEK NINE - JUNE 4 POD PLAY SCORES 14 POD 4 Beth Shalom 2    
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD 15   Temple Emanuel 3    
              L Temple Isaiah Washington Hebrew Layhill 2 4-14; 3-15 16    Beth Ami Red 1    
              L Beth Ami Blue Norbeck Cashell 6-11; 6-23 17 POD 5 Har Shalom 2    
              W BSO Blue Temple Shalom  Capital View 1 20-8; 25-6 18   Ohev Sholom 3    
              S Shaare Torah Blue Shaare Torah White Darnestown 2-6; 7-3 19   Washington Hebrew II 4    
              L Bnai Tzedek Shaare Tefilah Layhill 4 10-11; 7-9          
              S BSO Purple  Beth El CJ Middle 1 10-15; 17-5                  
              S Ohev Shalom Beth Ami Red CJ Middle 2 11-12; 10-6                  
              L Washington Hebrew II Har Shalom Glen Hills 6-24; 8-9                  
              L Temple Emanuel Bnai Israel Capital View 1 10-11                   
              W Beth Shalom Bnai Israel Capital View 1 25-13                  
              L Temple Emanuel Beth Shalom Capital View 1 4-16                  
              Top                                    
              WEEK TEN - JUNE 11 POD PLAY SCORES                  
              W/L/S HOME VISITOR FIELD                  
              W Wasington Hebrew Norbeck Darnestown 18-6; 18-12                  
              W Temple Isaiah Beth Ami Blue Layhill 2 10-2; 14-6                  
              L Temple Shalom Shaare Torah White CJ Middle 1 6-17; 7-14                  
              S BSO Blue Shaare Torah Blue Manor Oak 18-19; 16-14                  
              W Shaare Tefila Beth El Avenel 6-2; 14-2                  
              L Bnai Tzedek BSO Purple Greenwood 5-16; 7-17                  
              S Beth Ami Red Har Shalom Glen Hills 11-16; 20-12                  
              S Ohev Shalom Washington Hebrew II Cashell                    
              L Temple Emanuel Beth Shalom Capital View 1 22-Jul                  
              W Bnai Israel Temple Emanuel Capital View 1 15-4                  
              L Beth Shalom Bnai Israel Capital View 1 15-16                  
              Top